Saturday, May 23, 2020
[…] I am not an expert and this is subject to change as I learn more.  There is a lot of confusing misinformation about this process and this is my attempt to add light on the subject.

When there is a negative item on your credit report, the first step should be writing a letter to the collection agency asking them to "validate" or "verify" the debt within 30 days.  There may be a distinction between those two words, but I haven't figured it out yet, so I will use them interchangeably.

The legal basis for a debt validation request is based on 15 USC 1692g § 809. Validation of debts.  Note that this section refers to the notification by the consumer after the debt collector contacts him.  This section requires that the debt collector include a "statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector" § 809(a)(3) .

A sample letter to send is available at:  https://www.consumerfinance.gov/ask-cfpb/what-should-i-do-when-a-debt-collector-contacts-me-en-1695/

Now what happens if the collection agency doesn't respond?