Here, we summarize
[…] omitted).
Corruptly. The word
"corruptly" provides the intent element for obstruction of
justice and means acting
"knowingly and dishonestly " or "with an improper
motive. " United States v. Richardson, 676 F.3d
491, 508 (5th Cir. 2012); United States v. Gordon, 710 F.3d 1124,
1151 (10th Cir. 2013)
(to act corruptly means to "act[] with an improper purpose and
to engage in conduct knowingly
and dishonestly with the specific intent to subvert, impede or
obstruct" the relevant proceeding)
(some quotation marks omitted); see 18 U .S.C. § 1515(6) ("As
used in section 1505, the term
'corruptly' means acting with an improper purpose, personally or by
influencing another.");
see also Arthur Andersen, 544 U.S. at 705-706 (interpreting
"corruptly" to mean "wrongful,
immoral, depraved, or evil" and holding that acting "knowingly
... corruptly" in 18 U.S.C. § 1512(6)
requires "consciousness of wrongdoing"). The requisite
showing is made when a person acted with