Friday, May 3, 2019
[…] Corruptly. The word "corruptly" provides the intent element for obstruction of justice and means acting "knowingly and dishonestly " or "with an improper motive. " United States v. Richardson, 676 F.3d 491, 508 (5th Cir. 2012); United States v. Gordon, 710 F.3d 1124, 1151 (10th Cir. 2013) (to act corruptly means to "act[] with an improper purpose and to engage in conduct knowingly and dishonestly with the specific intent to subvert, impede or obstruct" the relevant proceeding) (some quotation marks omitted); see 18 U .S.C. § 1515(6) ("As used in section 1505, the term 'corruptly' means acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another."); see also Arthur Andersen, 544 U.S. at 705-706 (interpreting "corruptly" to mean "wrongful, immoral, depraved, or evil" and holding that acting "knowingly ... corruptly" in 18 U.S.C. § 1512(6) requires "consciousness of wrongdoing").